Preenv
andrewfblack (Talk | contribs) |
andrewfblack (Talk | contribs) (→Game Compatibility) |
||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
! scope=col width="175" | Preenv version: | ! scope=col width="175" | Preenv version: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Assassion's Creed|| | + | |Assassion's Creed|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || N/A || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Brain Challenge|| | + | |Brain Challenge|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || N/A || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Hero of Sparta|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || N/A || | + | |Hero of Sparta|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || N/A || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Monopoly|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || N/A || | + | |Monopoly|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || N/A || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Let's Golf|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || N/A || | + | |Let's Golf|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || N/A || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Need for Speed Undercover|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || Needs libgles1-sgx-img || | + | |Need for Speed Undercover|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || Needs libgles1-sgx-img || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |N.O.V.A|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || Needs libsdl-net1.2 || | + | |N.O.V.A|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || Needs libsdl-net1.2 || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |SIMS 3|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || N/A || | + | |SIMS 3|| N/A || style="background-color:green;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Working || N/A || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Guitar Hero 5|| N/A || style="background-color:yellow;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Unplayable || Bad Scaling/Missing Graphics || | + | |Guitar Hero 5|| N/A || style="background-color:yellow;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Unplayable || Bad Scaling/Missing Graphics || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Driver|| N/A || style="background-color:yellow;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Unplayable || Missing Graphics || | + | |Driver|| N/A || style="background-color:yellow;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Unplayable || Missing Graphics || 0.1.1 |
| - | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Super KO Boxing 2|| N/A || style="background-color:yellow;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Unplayable || Bad Scaling/Missing Graphics || | + | |Super KO Boxing 2|| N/A || style="background-color:yellow;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Unplayable || Bad Scaling/Missing Graphics || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Brother In Arms|| N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || Segmentation fault: Screen Dimming prevention ON, SDLGL: CalledSDL_Quit|| | + | |Brother In Arms|| N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || Segmentation fault: Screen Dimming prevention ON, SDLGL: CalledSDL_Quit|| 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Crusade Of Destiny || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || Sundefined symbol PDL_GetLocation || | + | |Crusade Of Destiny || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || Sundefined symbol PDL_GetLocation || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Dungeon Hunter || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || segmentation fault|| | + | |Dungeon Hunter || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || segmentation fault|| 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |FIFA 2010 || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || undefined symbol SDL_HapticOpen|| | + | |FIFA 2010 || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || undefined symbol SDL_HapticOpen|| 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |H.A.W.X|| N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || undefined segmentation fault: IStoreable Load open file = /media/cryptofs/apps/usr/palm/applications/com.gameloft.app.hawx/playlist|| | + | |H.A.W.X|| N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || undefined segmentation fault: IStoreable Load open file = /media/cryptofs/apps/usr/palm/applications/com.gameloft.app.hawx/playlist|| 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Modern Combat Sandstorm || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || ??|| | + | |Modern Combat Sandstorm || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || ??|| 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Raging Thunder 2|| N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || undefined symbol SDL_HapticOpen|| | + | |Raging Thunder 2|| N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || undefined symbol SDL_HapticOpen|| 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Real Soccer 2010|| N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || ?? || | + | |Real Soccer 2010|| N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || ?? || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Real Tennis || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || needs libamrnb.so.3 || | + | |Real Tennis || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || needs libamrnb.so.3 || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Skater Nation || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || PDL: Application asked for device ID, giving 0000 || | + | |Skater Nation || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || PDL: Application asked for device ID, giving 0000 || 0.1.1 |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |Speed Forge Extreme || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || undefined symbol glCheckFramebufferStatusOES || | + | |Speed Forge Extreme || N/A || style="background-color:Red;" |<span style="display:none">1</span> Not Working || undefined symbol glCheckFramebufferStatusOES || 0.1.1 |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:44, 27 October 2010
Contents |
Current Preenv Version 0.1.1
FAQ
How to install Preenv?
Install rootsh from application manager Open Terminal and enter following commands.
root apt-get install preenv
What do I use to extract an ipk file?
7-Zip
How to install a game
$ sudo gainroot $ apt-get install preenv libgles1
use 7-zip to extract -> game-folder
copy game folder to /home/user/[webOS-games]
$ sudo gainiroot $ cd game-folder $ chmod +rwx filename
e.g. filename = nfsuc in need for speed case or sims in case of sims3
$ preenv $ ./filename
once you know file plays properly. you can add the menu button
$ cd game-folder $ desktopgen appinfo.json
How to delete a game
Delete the folder
$ sudo gainroot $ rm -r game-folder
To remove the icon, you need to delete three files
$ cd /usr/share/applications/hildon $ rm filename.desktop $ cd /usr/share/dbus-1/services $ rm filename.service $ cd /usr/share/icons/hicolor/scalable/hildon $ rm filename.png
Refresh your menu
$ killall hildon-desktop
Game Compatibility
| SoftwareFullName: | Version: | Status: | Bug(s): | Preenv version: |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Assassion's Creed | N/A | Working | N/A | 0.1.1 |
| Brain Challenge | N/A | Working | N/A | 0.1.1 |
| Hero of Sparta | N/A | Working | N/A | 0.1.1 |
| Monopoly | N/A | Working | N/A | 0.1.1 |
| Let's Golf | N/A | Working | N/A | 0.1.1 |
| Need for Speed Undercover | N/A | Working | Needs libgles1-sgx-img | 0.1.1 |
| N.O.V.A | N/A | Working | Needs libsdl-net1.2 | 0.1.1 |
| SIMS 3 | N/A | Working | N/A | 0.1.1 |
| Guitar Hero 5 | N/A | Unplayable | Bad Scaling/Missing Graphics | 0.1.1 |
| Driver | N/A | Unplayable | Missing Graphics | 0.1.1 |
| Super KO Boxing 2 | N/A | Unplayable | Bad Scaling/Missing Graphics | 0.1.1 |
| Brother In Arms | N/A | Not Working | Segmentation fault: Screen Dimming prevention ON, SDLGL: CalledSDL_Quit | 0.1.1 |
| Crusade Of Destiny | N/A | Not Working | Sundefined symbol PDL_GetLocation | 0.1.1 |
| Dungeon Hunter | N/A | Not Working | segmentation fault | 0.1.1 |
| FIFA 2010 | N/A | Not Working | undefined symbol SDL_HapticOpen | 0.1.1 |
| H.A.W.X | N/A | Not Working | undefined segmentation fault: IStoreable Load open file = /media/cryptofs/apps/usr/palm/applications/com.gameloft.app.hawx/playlist | 0.1.1 |
| Modern Combat Sandstorm | N/A | Not Working | ?? | 0.1.1 |
| Raging Thunder 2 | N/A | Not Working | undefined symbol SDL_HapticOpen | 0.1.1 |
| Real Soccer 2010 | N/A | Not Working | ?? | 0.1.1 |
| Real Tennis | N/A | Not Working | needs libamrnb.so.3 | 0.1.1 |
| Skater Nation | N/A | Not Working | PDL: Application asked for device ID, giving 0000 | 0.1.1 |
| Speed Forge Extreme | N/A | Not Working | undefined symbol glCheckFramebufferStatusOES | 0.1.1
|
