Task:Reducing number of external repositories
(Another positive answer :)) |
(And another one.) |
||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|16.||Estamos|| 1 || 0 || - | |16.||Estamos|| 1 || 0 || - | ||
| - | |- | + | |- style="background:LightYellow" |
| - | |17.||FBReader Repository|| 11 || 8 || - | + | |17.||FBReader Repository|| 11 || 8 || Work in progress --[[User:xfade|xfade]] 20:00, 30 September 2008 (UTC) |
|- | |- | ||
|18.|| ZerionSeven|| 2 || 0 || - | |18.|| ZerionSeven|| 2 || 0 || - | ||
Revision as of 20:00, 30 September 2008
We're currently working on getting the number of external repositories down to a minimum. Our goal is to have a lot less repositories on gronmayer as soon as possible.
This is part of the effort discussed in a talk about the future of Extras at the Maemo summit. More information can be found in this blog post
Repositories
| Closed | Contacted | Positive response |
| id | repository | packages in repository | packages in extras | status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Mozilla | 2 | 0 | Filed bug #457307, contacted dougt. —GeneralAntilles 10:50, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 2. | Eko One | 5 | 1 | - |
| 3. | Hand Held SHell | 2 | 0 | - |
| 4. | ANEMONE IPv6 Repository | 6 | 0 | - |
| 5. | jabber.dk | 1 | 0 | - |
| 6. | mango.dia.unisa | 10 | 3 | *CLOSED* (Thanks anidel!) |
| 7. | mYTube | 5 | 5 | Owner will close repository. --xfade 08:24, 30 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 8. | Gizmo Catalogue | 2 | 0 | closed source application - no use to do something about that --xfade 13:18, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 9. | tschmidt | 12 | 9 | Contacted owner --xfade 12:38, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 10. | qt4 | 51 | 39 | Contacted owner --xfade 10:08, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 11. | Ricky Brent's Maemo | 51 | 41 | Contacted owner --xfade 12:38, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 12. | Aeracode OS2008 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 13. | anderenen.de | 18 | 18 | Owner is on holiday now, but will close repository when back. --xfade 15:23, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 14. | Claws Mail | 13 | 12 | Contacted owner --xfade 12:50, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 15. | Devicescape | 1 | 0 | closed source application - no use to do something about that --xfade 13:18, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 16. | Estamos | 1 | 0 | - |
| 17. | FBReader Repository | 11 | 8 | Work in progress --xfade 20:00, 30 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 18. | ZerionSeven | 2 | 0 | - |
| 19. | Modest | a lot | 0 | Contacted owner --xfade 09:38, 30 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 20. | RTComm beta | a lot | 0 | Owner is going to move files to Extras-devel --xfade 14:16, 30 September 2008 (UTC) |
