Task:Reducing number of external repositories
(→Repositories) |
(Add more status updates for repositories.) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|34.||Maemo CJK|| 27 || 1 || - | |34.||Maemo CJK|| 27 || 1 || - | ||
| - | |- | + | |- style="background:LightYellow" |
| - | |35.||mg.pov.lt (Diablo)|| 23 || 12 || - | + | |35.||mg.pov.lt (Diablo)|| 23 || 12 || Positive response, needs help with deciding what to do with some 'quick hack' packages. --[[User:xfade|xfade]] 19:29, 7 October 2008 (UTC) |
|- | |- | ||
|36.||Andrey's maemo repository|| 13 || 0 || - | |36.||Andrey's maemo repository|| 13 || 0 || - | ||
| - | |- | + | |- style="background:LightYellow" |
| - | |37.||Carman catalogue|| 6 || 0 || - | + | |37.||Carman catalogue|| 6 || 0 || Contacted owner, will close after next release of Carman. --[[User:xfade|xfade]] 19:29, 7 October 2008 (UTC) |
|- | |- | ||
|38.||debfarm|| 175 || 51 || - | |38.||debfarm|| 175 || 51 || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | |39.||Collabora Haze|| 10 || 5 || - | + | |39.||Collabora Haze|| 10 || 5 || Contacted owner --[[User:xfade|xfade]] 19:29, 7 October 2008 (UTC) |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |40.||Collabora catalogue|| 10 || 5 || - | + | |40.||Collabora catalogue|| 10 || 5 || Contacted owner --[[User:xfade|xfade]] 19:29, 7 October 2008 (UTC) |
|- | |- | ||
|41.||Innologies Package Repository|| 6 || 0 || - | |41.||Innologies Package Repository|| 6 || 0 || - | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|43.||Synthesize.us|| 9 || 0 || - | |43.||Synthesize.us|| 9 || 0 || - | ||
| - | |- | + | |- style="background:LightYellow" |
| - | |44.||tuomas.kulve.fi|| 25 || 10 || - | + | |44.||tuomas.kulve.fi|| 25 || 10 || Positive response. Needs help with conflicting packages in Maemo. (How to solve this) --[[User:xfade|xfade]] 19:29, 7 October 2008 (UTC) |
|- | |- | ||
|45.||Upir\'s repository|| 5 || 0 || - | |45.||Upir\'s repository|| 5 || 0 || - | ||
Revision as of 19:29, 7 October 2008
We're currently working on getting the number of external repositories down to a minimum. Our goal is to have a lot less repositories on gronmayer as soon as possible.
This is part of the effort discussed in a talk about the future of Extras at the Maemo summit. More information can be found in this blog post
Repositories
| Closed | Contacted | Positive response |
| id | repository | packages in repository | packages in extras | status |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Mozilla | 2 | 0 | Filed bug #457307, contacted dougt. Discussing specifics now. —GeneralAntilles 10:50, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 2. | Eko One | 5 | 1 | - |
| 3. | Hand Held SHell | 2 | 0 | - |
| 4. | ANEMONE IPv6 Repository | 6 | 0 | - |
| 5. | jabber.dk | 1 | 0 | - |
| 6. | mango.dia.unisa | 10 | 3 | CLOSED (Thanks anidel!) |
| 7. | mYTube | 5 | 5 | CLOSED |
| 8. | Gizmo Catalogue | 2 | 0 | Marcell is making some calls internally. —GeneralAntilles 09:40, 3 October 2008 (UTC) |
| 9. | tschmidt | 12 | 9 | Contacted owner --xfade 12:38, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 10. | qt4 | 51 | 39 | CLOSED (Thanks gnuton!) --xfade 10:02, 1 October 2008 (UTC) |
| 11. | Ricky Brent's Maemo | 51 | 41 | Owner will start to upload packages to Extras. --xfade 10:20, 1 October 2008 (UTC) |
| 12. | Aeracode OS2008 | 1 | 1 | - |
| 13. | anderenen.de | 18 | 18 | Owner is on holiday now, but will close repository when back. --xfade 15:23, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 14. | Claws Mail | 13 | 12 | Contacted owner --xfade 12:50, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 15. | Devicescape | 1 | 0 | closed source application - no use to do something about that --xfade 13:18, 29 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 16. | Estamos | 1 | 0 | - |
| 17. | FBReader Repository | 11 | 8 | Work in progress --xfade 20:00, 30 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 18. | ZerionSeven | 2 | 0 | - |
| 19. | Modest | a lot | 0 | Contacted owner --xfade 09:38, 30 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 20. | RTComm beta | a lot | 0 | Owner is going to move files to Extras-devel --xfade 14:16, 30 September 2008 (UTC) |
| 21. | Yann Benigot's Repository | 4 | 0 | - |
| 22. | Armin | 12 | 1 | - |
| 23. | Austinche | 27 | 7 | - |
| 24. | Browser Extras | 28 | 0 | - |
| 25. | Mapper | 12 | 1 | - |
| 26. | elkins.org | 14 | 4 | - |
| 27. | ANEMONE IPv6 Repository | 6 | 0 | - |
| 28. | Jalimo | 13 | 0 | - |
| 29. | Maemo Hackers | 64 | 25 | - |
| 30. | Dayless | 21 | 3 | - |
| 31. | lancode.de | 10 | 0 | - |
| 32. | OpenedHand Prebuilt Maemo Packages | 26 | 7 | - |
| 33. | Anunakin | 39 | 9 | - |
| 34. | Maemo CJK | 27 | 1 | - |
| 35. | mg.pov.lt (Diablo) | 23 | 12 | Positive response, needs help with deciding what to do with some 'quick hack' packages. --xfade 19:29, 7 October 2008 (UTC) |
| 36. | Andrey's maemo repository | 13 | 0 | - |
| 37. | Carman catalogue | 6 | 0 | Contacted owner, will close after next release of Carman. --xfade 19:29, 7 October 2008 (UTC) |
| 38. | debfarm | 175 | 51 | - |
| 39. | Collabora Haze | 10 | 5 | Contacted owner --xfade 19:29, 7 October 2008 (UTC) |
| 40. | Collabora catalogue | 10 | 5 | Contacted owner --xfade 19:29, 7 October 2008 (UTC) |
| 41. | Innologies Package Repository | 6 | 0 | - |
| 42. | give | 13 | 1 | - |
| 43. | Synthesize.us | 9 | 0 | - |
| 44. | tuomas.kulve.fi | 25 | 10 | Positive response. Needs help with conflicting packages in Maemo. (How to solve this) --xfade 19:29, 7 October 2008 (UTC) |
| 45. | Upir\'s repository | 5 | 0 | - |
| 46. | Community Canola Temp | 76 | 76 | - |
| 47. | Wardenclyffe | 14 | 1 | - |
| 48. | Tills Maemo | 12 | 2 | - |
| 49. | Mollux.org | 10 | 0 | - |
| 50. | MUlliNER.ORG Maemo Software (Maemo 4.x) | 15 | 1 | - |
