MyDocs folder
(→Hidden directories in MyDocs) |
|||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| .images || The "Images" folder, containing the sample images. | | .images || The "Images" folder, containing the sample images. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | .sounds || The "Sounds" folder, containing the sample MP3s. | + | | .sounds || The "Sounds" folder, containing the sample MP3s and the "favourites" playlist. |
|- | |- | ||
| .videos || The "Videos" folder, containing the sample video files. | | .videos || The "Videos" folder, containing the sample video files. | ||
Revision as of 19:16, 9 June 2009
MyDocs is a folder provided by default in the user's home directory (/home/user). It is similar to Windows' "My Documents" and is the primary location for files to be loaded and saved through the Hildon file selector.
Hidden directories in MyDocs
| .documents | The "Documents" folder. Also contains a hidden directory: .games. |
| .images | The "Images" folder, containing the sample images. |
| .sounds | The "Sounds" folder, containing the sample MP3s and the "favourites" playlist. |
| .videos | The "Videos" folder, containing the sample video files. |
These are all hidden directories to enable internationalization.
