Community SSU/Development/In-built applications
(→In-built applications) |
(→In-built applications) |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| Web Browser || No || || Alternative: Firefox Mobile 1.1 in OVI Store. [http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-mobile-4.0b4&os=maemo&lang=multi Download beta version] | | Web Browser || No || || Alternative: Firefox Mobile 1.1 in OVI Store. [http://download.mozilla.org/?product=firefox-mobile-4.0b4&os=maemo&lang=multi Download beta version] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | | Media Player || | + | | Media Player || [http://gitorious.org/qt-mediaplayer/mediaplayer Yes] || || An OSS replacement is [http://mohammadag.xceleo.org/?p=26 on its way], info in this [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=72156 thread] |
|- | |- | ||
| Maps || No || || [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=66985 Add extra features to Nokia Maps] | | Maps || No || || [http://talk.maemo.org/showthread.php?t=66985 Add extra features to Nokia Maps] | ||
Revision as of 15:26, 6 June 2011
In-built applications
Here is a list of in-built applications in the Community SSU.
| Application | Sources | Bugzilla | Comments |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mail (Modest) | Yes | Yes | Fixes: 1, 2, 3. Discussion here |
| Application Manager (HAM) | Yes | Alternative: Faster Application Manager | |
| X Terminal | Yes Yes | Yes | Fixes: 1 |
| PDF Reader | Yes | ||
| RSS Reader | Yes | Improvements coming | |
| Clock | No | ||
| Contacts | No | ||
| Calendar | No | ||
| Image Viewer | No | ||
| File Manager | No | Alternative: File Box | |
| Camera | Yes | This is open source clone, info in this thread | |
| Notes | No | Alternative: Conboy | |
| Drawing | No | ||
| Calculator | Yes | This is open source clone | |
| Control Panel | Yes | ||
| Backup | No | ||
| Phone | No | ||
| Conversations | No | Customize Conversations application | |
| Web Browser | No | Alternative: Firefox Mobile 1.1 in OVI Store. Download beta version | |
| Media Player | Yes | An OSS replacement is on its way, info in this thread | |
| Maps | No | Add extra features to Nokia Maps | |
| Blocks | Yes | ||
| Chess | Yes | ||
| Mahjong | Yes | ||
| Marbles | Yes |
TO DO:
- Include links to sources in Gitorious.
- Include links to sources in Bugzilla.
