Mer/Status
(Marking for no LEDs on 770 and no HW accel on n8x0 and SmartQX) |
r2d2rogers (Talk | contribs) (Updating 770 support for Mer .15 (HW buttons, Dpad, and Power button all work)) |
||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|[[/Flaps|Battery cover/SD door events]] || ? || ? || ? || - || - || ? || - || - | |[[/Flaps|Battery cover/SD door events]] || ? || ? || ? || - || - || ? || - || - | ||
|- | |- | ||
| - | |[[/HW Buttons|HW Buttons (zoom,fullscreen, etc)]] || | + | |[[/HW Buttons|HW Buttons (zoom,fullscreen, etc)]] || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || - |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |[[Pointing Device (D-Pad, etc)]] || | + | |[[Pointing Device (D-Pad, etc)]] || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || ? || ? || - || ? || - |
|- | |- | ||
| - | |[[/Power Button|Power Button]] || | + | |[[/Power Button|Power Button]] || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || <span style="color:green; font-weight: bold;">Y</span> || ? || ? || <span style="color:red; font-weight: bold;">N</span> || ? || - |
|- | |- | ||
|[[/Camera eject|Camera eject]] || - || ? || ? || - || - || - || - || - | |[[/Camera eject|Camera eject]] || - || ? || ? || - || - || - || - || - | ||
Revision as of 20:24, 29 July 2009
Hardware Support
Please help us to fill in this page.
| Key | |
|---|---|
| Y | Works |
| N | Doesn't work |
| ? | Unknown (Please help fill in these values) |
| - | Device doesn't have this |
| Feature | 770 | N800 | N810 | SmartQ5 | SmartQ7 | FreeRunner | Loox | o2 Joggler |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Display | ||||||||
| X Display | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | ? | Y |
| 2D/3D Acceleration | ? | N | N | N | N | ? | ? | N |
| Brightness | ? | Y | Y | ? | ? | N | ? | N |
| Ambient light sensor | - | - | N | - | - | - | - | - |
| Touch events | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | Y | ? | Y |
| LEDs | - | ? | ? | ? | ? | N | ? | - |
| Buttons/Switches | ||||||||
| Headphone detect | ? | ? | ? | ? | Y | ? | ? | ? |
| Headset switch events (via dbus) | ? | ? | ? | ? | Y | ? | ? | ? |
| Keyboard | - | - | Y | - | - | - | ? | USB |
| Battery cover/SD door events | ? | ? | ? | - | - | ? | - | - |
| HW Buttons (zoom,fullscreen, etc) | Y | Y | Y | ? | ? | N | ? | - |
| Pointing Device (D-Pad, etc) | Y | ? | ? | ? | ? | - | ? | - |
| Power Button | Y | Y | Y | ? | ? | N | ? | - |
| Camera eject | - | ? | ? | - | - | - | - | - |
| Ancillary Devices | ||||||||
| Sound | ? | Y | Y | ? | Y | ? | ? | Y/N (clicks) |
| Wifi | ? | Y | Y | ? | ? | N | ? | Y |
| Bluetooth | ? | Y | Y | ? | ? | ? | ? | - |
| USB | ? | Y | Y | Y | Y | ? | ? | Y |
| GPS | - | - | ? | - | - | N | - | - |
| Camera | - | ? | ? | - | - | - | ? | - |
| Battery | ? | Y | Y | 50% | 50% | N | ? | - |
| Power control | ? | Y | Y | ? | ? | ? | ? | Y |
| MMC reader | ? | Y | Y | Y | Y | ? | ? | - |
| FM Radio | - | ? | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| TV-OUT | - | - | - | N | ? | - | ? | - |
Application Support
| Key Application | Provided by |
|---|---|
| browser | Tear |
| email client | claws (or modest if anyone ports it) |
| book reader | fbreader |
| media player | gpodder or canola |
| text editor | maemopad+ etc |
| photo viewer | mirage |
| calendar | gpe-calendar (for now) |
| address book | gpe-contacts (for now) |
| file manager | finefm but it needs improvement, possibly pcmanfm? |
| instant messenger | pidgin (or empathy) |
| feed reader | rss-reader |
| alarm clock | alarm-clock from alarm-clock.pl ? |
